Privacy policy

 

Website Privacy Policy

With this privacy policy statement (hereinafter, ‘Privacy Policy’) referred to the www.parris.it website (hereinafter, the ‘Site’), Parri’s intends to provide users with information concerning the Data Controller, the personal data gathered by the Site, the purposes for which and the manners in which such personal data is processed, the third-party subjects involved in processing, transfer of data abroad (if applicable), the security measures adopted to protect and safeguard the data gathered and the manners in which Site users can verify how their personal data is processed and exercise the rights granted to Data Subjects by Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 (Italian Personal Data Protection Code). This information is pertinent exclusively to data supplied by users for the purpose of consulting the www.parris.it website and therefore does not apply to consultation of any other websites which may be accessed by users via links from the afore-mentioned Site. Users who visit the www.parris.it website give their implicit consent to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

 

Data Controller

Consultation of this Site entails processing of information having the nature of personal data. The Data Controller is Pelletterie Bianchi e Nardi S.r.l., in the person of its legal representative pro tempore, headquartered in Via delle Fonti 2, 50018 Scandicci (FI), Italy.

 

Place of Data Processing

Data related to the services offered by the Site is processed at the headquarters of the above-mentioned Data Controller and is managed exclusively by in-house technical personnel of the Data Controller’s company authorised by the Data Controller to process the data, or, in case of necessity, by the personnel of the company which handles technical maintenance of the Site, at the headquarters of said company. None of the data gathered in relation to the web-based service will be disclosed or made public.

 

Purposes and Methods of Processing

The personal data provided by users who send requests for information will be processed for the sole purpose of providing the service requested and for purposes strictly necessary for consultation of the www.parris.it Site as well as for purposes related and/or instrumental to such consultation. These data may be used by the company, in carrying out its ordinary activity, for the following purposes: 
a) management of the relationship with the user/customer; 
b) carrying on its normal sales activity; 
c) other purposes connected with the activity carried on by the company and purposes linked to said activity, including, by way of example only, improving the products and services offered, even when said products/services are not strictly linked to the service/s requested by the website user; conducting customer satisfaction market research, directly or through specialised agencies, by telephone, by means of questionnaires, or by making individual appointments; transmission of information relative to the services offered and the products marketed by the company.

The personal data provided will be processed by automated means and for the time strictly necessary for achieving the purposes for which the data is gathered, in manners designed to ensure the confidentiality and security of the data in observance of Articles 33 ff. of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 and in compliance with the provisions of current applicable law.

Specific security measures are implemented to prevent loss of data, unlawful uses or uses inconsistent with the purposes for which the data are gathered and unauthorised access to data.

 

Types of Data Processed

Navigation Data

Over the course of normal operation, the IT systems and software routines employed for operating this Site acquire personal data, transmission of which is implicit in use of internet communication protocols. 
The above-mentioned data are not gathered for the purpose of association with specific subjects but by their very nature could permit identification of users through processing and association with data held by third parties.

Data falling into this category are the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the Site; the addresses, in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation, of the resources requested; the times of the requests; the method used to submit the request to the server; the dimensions of the file received in reply; the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (completed, error, etc.); and other parameters relative to users’ operating systems or information processing environments. 
 These data are used for the sole purpose of compiling anonymous statistical resources concerning use of the Site and for monitoring its correct operation; such data are erased immediately after processing. The data may also be used for ascertaining responsibility, should such be necessary, in cases of crimes damaging to the Site.

 

Voluntary Provision of Personal Data by Users

Optional, explicit and voluntary dispatch of electronic mail to the addresses given on the Site results in acquisition of the address of the sender, which is required for responding to the requests, and of any other personal data included in the message. Specific information summaries will be progressively reported or visualised on the pages of the Site devoted to particular services or requests.

 

Cookies

No personal user data is intentionally gathered by the Site. The site does not use cookies for transmission of information of a personal nature, nor does it make use of the so-called permanent cookies or other systems for tracking users. Use of the so-called session cookies (cookies not stored persistently on the users’ computers and which are erased when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmission of session identifiers (constituted by random numbers generated by the server), which are necessary for permitting secure and efficient navigation of the Site. The session cookies used by this Site do not make use of any other IT techniques which may be potentially prejudicial to confidentiality of users’ navigation; said cookies are such as to not permit acquisition of personal data which may identify individual users.

 

Data Subject’s Rights

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation as to whether personal data concerning them exist and to be informed of the content and the source of said data, as well as to verify the correctness of the data and to request integration, updating or rectification of the data (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). 
 As provided by the same article, data subjects have the right to obtain erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully and to object, on legitimate grounds, to processing of personal data concerning them. This document, published at www.parris.it, constitutes the ‘Privacy Policy’ of this Site and will be subject to updating (successive versions are available for consultation at the address given above).